Major General JOHN P. NEWBERRY

Maj. Gen. John P. Newberry is the Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer (PEO) for Nuclear Air Delivered systems, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. The center is responsible for the lifecycle management of nuclear weapons systems supporting two legs of the nation’s nuclear triad, including intercontinental ballistic missiles, air-launched cruise missiles, gravity bombs, nuclear certification, and nuclear command-and-control communications systems. The center synchronizes all of Air Force Materiel Command’s nuclear materiel management support of Air Force Global Strike Command and United States Air Forces in Europe. As Air Force PEO for Nuclear Air Delivered, he is responsible for all life cycle activities for the air launched cruise missiles and air delivered nuclear weapons.

Maj. Gen. Newberry entered active duty in 1994 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy with a degree in aeronautical engineering. During his career, he served in a variety of acquisition fields including space test; flight test; systems engineering; program manager of several aircraft acquisition programs, to include foreign military sales programs; Deputy Program Executive Officer for Air Force Mobility; and KC-46 System Program Manager.
 
His previous staff assignments include Program Element Monitor for air refueling tankers and Joint Staff J8, where he oversaw strategic and tactical major defense acquisition programs for the Department of Defense. Maj. Gen. Newberry commanded the 546th Aircraft Sustainment Squadron, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Oklahoma, where he provided contractor logistics support to a total of 69 aircraft across eight different fleets, comprised mainly of the E-4B, RC-26, C-12 and Iraq foreign military sales. He deployed to Afghanistan in 2007 as a procurement officer, equipping the Afghan National Army.

He has served multiple times as an Air Force PEO, responsible for the planning and execution of all life cycle activities for specific portfolios of weapon systems. As Air Force PEO for Tankers, he was responsible for all life cycle activities for the KC-135, KC-10 and KC-46 tanker fleets. As Air Force PEO for Bombers, he was responsible for all life cycle activities for the B-1, B-2 and B-52 bomber fleet, as well as organizing, training and equipping the B-21 System Program Office. Prior to his PEO current position, he was the Air Force PEO for Strategic Systems and responsible for all life cycle activities for the intercontinental ballistic missiles, cruise missiles and air delivered nuclear weapons.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2000 Master of Aeronautical Sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2009 Program Manager’s Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

2011 Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

2014 Executive Program Manager’s Course, Defense Acquisition University, Fort Belvoir, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 – August 1997, Missile Systems Engineer, Space and Missile Systems Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

2. August 1997 – January 2001, Gunship Flight Commander, Detachment 1, 46th Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

3. January 2001 – August 2003, Chief, C-17 Systems Integration and Executive Officer, C-17 System Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

4. August 2003 – January 2004, Director, Inter-Theater Airlift Programs, Air Force Program Executive Office for Airlift and Trainers, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

5. January 2004 – July 2005, KC-135 Recapitalization Staff Officer and KC-135 / KC-10 Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Reach Programs, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

6. August 2005 – June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

7. July 2006 – May 2008, Director, Executive Airlift Sustainment Branch, 727th Aircraft Sustainment Group, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla. (April – September 2007, Chief Local Procurement Officer, CJ4, Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan)

8. June 2008 – July 2010, Commander, 546th Aircraft Sustainment Squadron, 727th Aircraft Sustainment Group, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.

9. August 2010 – June 2011, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

10. July 2011 – May 2012, Joint Warfighting Capabilities Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

11. May 2012 – June 2013, Branch Chief, Strategic and Tactical Systems, Capabilities and Acquisition Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

12. July 2013 – January 2016, Deputy Program Executive Officer, Mobility Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

13. February 2016 – May 2019, KC-46 System Program Manager, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

14. May 2019 – May 2020, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Tankers, Tanker Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

15. June 2020 – June 2022, Air Force Program Executive Officer for Bombers and Director, Bombers Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

16. June 2022 – April 2024, Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Strategic Systems, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

17. April 2024 – present, Commander, Air Force Nuclear Weapons Center, and Air Force Program Executive Officer for Nuclear Air Delivered, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. April – September 2007, Chief Local Procurement Officer, CJ4, Combined Security Transition Command – Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a major

2. July 2011 – May 2012, Joint Warfighting Capabilities Analyst, Capabilities and Acquisition Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel

3. May 2012 – June 2013, Branch Chief, Strategic and Tactical Systems, Capabilities and Acquisition Division (J8), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994

First Lieutenant June 1, 1996

Captain June 1, 1998

Major Sept. 1, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008

Colonel July 1, 2012

Brigadier General May 2, 2019

Major General June 24, 2022

(Current as of April 2024)